Reliable electricians servicing Hobart homes and businesses since 1984

A.S. Farr Electrical Contractor

Privacy policy

We respect your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles in the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Traffic data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is supplied by your browser when you visit any website:

  • the user’s IP address
  • the user’s operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac, Linux)
  • the type of browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages and documents accessed
  • the previous site visited, if you followed a link to get here

We additionally use Google Analytics to gather visitor statistcs for the purpose of improving this website. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except where required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred between your a website and your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by allowing information to be remembered from page to page. This website only uses session cookies to complete orders on our site and only last for the duration of your visit to this site. No other cookies are used on this website.

Collection and use of information

We don’t collect personal information without your knowledge. We don’t sell, rent, or give your personal information to unrelated third parties without your prior permission unless required by law.

When you email us personal information we will record your email address and any other information submitted and we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not disclose your information without your consent.

Other personal information is collected by us when you purchase a product or service from us. You must provide contact information and financial information. We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. If you pay by credit card, we do not store your credit card details upon the completion of the credit card transaction.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use the industry standard for internet security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your personal data and ensure that it is transmitted securely. Read more information.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Contact us

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact us.